Dowry in pakistan essay

However its direction, speed and nature are affected by several factors. Main factors which affect social change can be discussed a follows: Natural forces and factors play an important role in unifying or disintegrating the society.

Dowry in pakistan essay

History Dowry deaths. A dowry death is the death of a young woman in South Asian countries, primarily India, who is murdered or driven to suicide by her husband. This results from the husband continually attempting to extract more dowry from the bride or her family. Bride burning is just one form of dowry . Analysis of Keats' Captivating and Dismal Ballad "La Belle Dame Sans Merci" - John Keats is a spell binding poet, who lived a short life of 25 years, but left behind a towering legacy in the Romantic period. Free Notes, MCQs, Online Test, Guess Papers and Past Papers for Class 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th.

The country formerly was known as East Pakistan. Bangladesh straddles the Bay of Bengal in south Asia. To the west and north it is bounded by India; to the southeast, it borders Myanmar. The topography is predominantly a low-lying floodplain. About half the total area is actively deltaic and is prone to flooding in the monsoon season from May through September.

The capital city, Dhaka, is near the point where those river systems meet.

Alternative Names

The land is suitable for rice cultivation. In the Dowry in pakistan essay and the southeast the land is more hilly and dry, and tea is grown. The Chittagong Hill Tracts have extensive hardwood forests. The vast river delta area is home to the dominant plains culture.

The hilly areas of the northeast and southeast are occupied by much smaller tribal groups, many of which have strongly resisted domination by the national government and the population pressure from Bangladeshis who move into and attempt to settle in their traditional areas. In an accord was reached between the armed tribal group Shanti Bahini and the government.

Bangladesh is the most densely populated nonisland nation in the world. With approximately million inhabitants living in an area of 55, square miles, there are about 2, persons per square mile. The majority of the population 98 percent is Bengali, with 2 percent belonging to tribal or other non-Bengali groups.

Approximately 83 percent of the population is Muslim, 16 percent is Hindu, and 1 percent is Buddhist, Christian, or other. Annual population growth rate is at about 2 percent. Infant mortality is approximately seventy-five per one thousand live births. Life expectancy for both men and women is fifty-eight years, yet the sex ratios for cohorts above sixty years of age are skewed toward males.

Girls between one and four years of age are almost twice as likely as boys to die.

Selecting Your Topic

In the early s the annual rate of population increase was above 2. The success of population control may be due to the demographic transition decreasing birth and death ratesdecreasing farm sizes, increasing urbanization, and national campaigns to control fertility funded largely by other nations.

The primary language is Bangla, called Bengali by most nonnatives, an Indo-European language spoken not just by Bangladeshis, but also by people who are culturally Bengali.

This includes about million people from Bangladesh, West Bengal, and Bihar, as well as Bengali speakers in other Indian states.

IAMC News Digest - 12th November

The language dates from well before the birth of Christ. Bangla varies by region, and people may not understand the language of a person from another district. However, differences in dialect consist primarily of slight differences in accent or pronunciation and minor grammatical usages.

Language differences mirror social and religious divisions. Bangla is divided into two fairly distinct forms: Sadhu basha is the language of the literate tradition, formal essays Bangladesh and poetry, and the well educated. Cholit basha is the spoken vernacular, the language of the great majority of Bengalis.Free Notes, MCQs, Online Test, Guess Papers and Past Papers for Class 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th.

Child marriage | Child protection from violence, exploitation and abuse | UNICEF

Free Evil papers, essays, and research papers. The Problem with Evil in Religion - The problem of evil is widely considered as the most detrimental problem to the monotheist. Know your audience or reader: Your informative presentation – whether through speech or essay – should cover a subject not already well known to your audience, but still relevant to schwenkreis.com you do choose a topic they’re familiar with, then present new and exciting information.

Consider the age, knowledge level, and interests of your audience when preparing your informational speech or essay. Orientation Identification. "Bangladesh" is a combination of the Bengali words, Bangla and Desh, meaning the country or land where the Bangla language is spoken.

The country formerly was known as East Pakistan. Published: Mon, 5 Dec The present study focuses on the perceptions of university students regarding their marriages and selection of marriage partner.

Marriage is the foundation of social relations which further constitutes family.

Dowry in pakistan essay

Free La Belle Dame sans Merci papers, essays, and research papers.

Child marriage | Child protection from violence, exploitation and abuse | UNICEF